Organizing Comittee

Honorary Chair

Makoto Takizawa, Seikei University, Japan

General Co-Chairs

Kin Fun Li, University of Victoria, Canada
kinli at uvic.ca

Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
barolli at fit.ac.jp

Fatos Xhafa, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
fatos at lsi.upc.edu

Program Committee Co-Chairs

Aniello Castiglione, University of Salerno, Italy
Castiglione at ieee dot org

Kosuke Takano, Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Japan
Takano at ic dot kanagawa-it dot ac dot jp

Alexander M. Wyglinski, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
Alexw at ece dot wpi dot edu

International Liaison Co-Chairs

Francisco de Asís López Fuentes, Autonomous Metropolitan University-Cuajimalpa, Mexico
Flopez at correo dot cua dot uam dot mx

Wei Lu, Beijing Jiaotong University, China
luwei at bjtu dot edu dot cn

Web Administrator Chair

Joan Arnedo Moreno, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain
jarnedo at uoc.edu

Track Areas

1. Wireless Networks

Chairs:

Amr Mohamed, Qatar University, Qatar
Hong-Chuan Yang, University of Victoria, Canada

PC Members:

  1. Osamu Muta, Kyushu University, Japan
  2. Wei-Peng Chen, Fujitsu Labs of America, USA
  3. Tomoyuki Ohta, Hiroshima City University, Japan
  4. Jenq-Shiou Le, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
  5. Victor Leung, University of British Columbia
  6. Ahmed Kamal, Iowa State University, USA
  7. Roberto Beraldi, University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy
  8. Mohamed Younis, University of Maryland, USA
  9. Tarek Elfouly, Qatar University, Qatar

2. Ad-Hoc, Sensor, Mesh Networks

Chairs:

Akimitsu Kanzaki, Osaka University, Japan
Wei Li, Beijing University of Post and Communications, China

Scope

  • Applications of ad hoc, sensor and mesh networks
  • QoS issues for ad hoc, sensor and mesh networks
  • Data management, data aggregation and query processing
  • Data placement, caching, replication and relocation in ad hoc, sensor and mesh networks
  • Middleware support for ad hoc, sensor and mesh networks
  • Distributed algorithms in ad hoc, sensor and mesh networks
  • Energy efficient techniques in ad hoc, sensor and mesh networks
  • Performance evaluation and modeling
  • Topology control and management
  • Routing protocols for ad hoc, sensor and mesh networks
  • MAC protocols for ad hoc, sensor and mesh networks
  • Wireless, ad hoc, and sensor devices

PC Members:

  1. Kentaro Aburada, Oita National College of Technology, Japan
  2. Susumu Ishihara, Shizuoka University, Japan
  3. Kriengsak Treeprapin, Ubon Ratchathani University, Thailand
  4. Nirvana Meratnia, University of Twente, Netherland
  5. Seungjin Park, University of Southern Indiana, USA
  6. Seong-moo Yoo, University of Alabama in Huntsville, USA
  7. Mateusz Zotkiewicz, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland

3. Ubiquitous and Pervasive Computing

Chairs:

Michael McGuire, University of Victoria, Canada
Stephen Neville, University of Victoria, Canada

Scope

  • Ubiquitous computing applications
  • Device/software design for pervasive computing
  • Infrastructure for ubiquitous computing
  • Analysis of mobile ad hoc networks
  • Location aware applications
  • Sensor networks
  • Security for ubiquitous computing

PC Members:

  1. Falah H. Ali, University of Sussex, UK
  2. Jingyu Zhou, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
  3. Günther Brandner, University of Klagenfurt, Austria
  4. Carlos Miguel Calafate, Technical University of Valencia, Spain

4. Multimedia and Web Applications

Chairs:

Francisco de Asís López Fuentes, Autonomous Metropolitan University-Cuajimalpa, Mexico
Naofumi Yoshida, Komazawa Universit, Japan

PC Members:

  1. Dominique Decouchant, LIG de Grenoble and Autonomous Metropolitan University-Cuajimalpa, France and Mexico
  2. Mireya Garcia-Vazquez, CITEDI-IPN, Mexico
  3. Enrique Rodriguez, Autonomous Metropolitan University-Iztapalapa, Mexico
  4. Christian Sturm, The German University in Cairo, Egypt
  5. Shuichi Kurabayashi, Keio University, Japan
  6. Naoko Kosugi, NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Japan
  7. Hiroki Nomiya, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Japan
  8. Junzo Kamahara, Kobe University, Japan
  9. Naoki Ishibashi, Komazawa University, Japan
  10. Ana Sasa Bastinos, University of Ljubljana , Slovenija
  11. Shingo Otsuka, Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Japan

5. Cyber Security, Trust and Privacy

Chairs:

Lifeng Lai, University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA
Ming Li, Utah State University, USA

PC Members:

  1. David Rebollo, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain
  2. Jordi Castellà-Roca, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain
  3. José Fernandez, École Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada
  4. Hiroaki Kikuchi, Tokai University, Japan
  5. Elena Rifa, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain
  6. Carmen Ruiz-Vicente, University of Aalborg, Denmark
  7. Francesc Sebé, Universitat de Lleida, Spain
  8. Alexandre Viejo, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain
  9. Jens Weber, University of Victoria, Canada
  10. Nur Zincir-Heywood, Dalhousie University, Canada

6. Mobile and Vehicular Networks

Chairs:

Marco Di Felice, University of Bologna, Italy
Javier Gozalvez, University Miguel Hernandez, Spain

PC Members:

Mobile Networks

  1. Andreas Kassler, Karlstad University, Sweden
  2. Fernando J. Velez, University of Beira Interior, Portugal
  3. Enzo Mingozzi, University of Pisa, Italy
  4. Kaushik R. Chowdhury, Northeastern University, USA
  5. Sara Pizzi, Universita' Mediterranea di Reggio Calabria, Italy
  6. Marc St-Hilaire, Carleton University, Canada
  7. Carla Fabiana Chiasserini, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Vehicular Networks

  1. Hassan Artail, American University of Beirut, Lebanon
  2. Fethi Filali, QUWIC, Qatar
  3. Yaser P. Fallah, West Virginia University, USA
  4. Jeremy Blum, Pennsylvania State University, USA
  5. Paolo Santi, Institute of Informatics and Telematics of the National Research Council, Pisa, Italy

7. Distributed Algorithms and Systems

Chairs:

Alfredo Cuzzocrea, ICAR-CNR and University of Calabria, Italy
Giovanni Motta, Google Inc, Mountain View, USA

PC Members:

  1. David Taniar, Monash University, Australia
  2. Bin Zhou, University of Maryland, USA
  3. Katerina Doka, NTUA, Greece
  4. Giovanni Acampora, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
  5. Claudio Soriente, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  6. Ugo Fiore, University of Naples "Federico II", Italy
  7. Umberto Ferraro Petrillo, University of Rome "La Sapienza", Itlay
  8. Antonella Di Lillo, Brandeis University, USA
  9. Francesco Palmieri, Second University of Naples, Italy
  10. Mohamed Gaber, University of Portsmouth, UK
  11. Roberto De Virgilio, Università Roma Tre, Italy
  12. Jimmy Huang, York University Toronto, Canada
  13. Abdelkader Hameurlain, IRIT, Paul Sabatier University, France
  14. Ladjel Bellatreche, ENSMA, Poitiers University, France
  15. Oscar Romero, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain

8. Network Protocols, Implementations, and Network Performance Analysis

Chairs:

Takuo Nakashima, Tokai University, Japan
Francesco Palmieri, University of Naples, Italy

PC Members:

  1. Ken Ideguchi, Tokai University, Japan
  2. Syunsuke Oshima, Kumamoto Technical Collage, Japan
  3. Ningping Sun, Kumamoto Technical Collage, Japan
  4. Yoshinari Nomura, Okayama University, Japan
  5. Fumiaki Sato, Toho University, Japan

9. Intelligent and Cognitive Radio Networking

Chairs:

Chittabrata Ghosh, Nokia Berkeley Research Lab, USA
Liaoyuan Zeng, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China

Scope

  • Dynamic spectrum access
  • Cooperative radio resource management and optimization
  • Spectrum management in cognitive radio networks
  • Decision making
  • MIMO and smart antennas
  • Spectrum sensing methods
  • Distributed algorithms for cooperative spectrum sensing
  • Cognitive radio with reinforcement learning
  • Collaborative cognitive radio networking
  • Connectivity, capacity, and scalability of heterogeneous systems via cognitive networking
  • Interoperability and co-existence of dissimilar wireless networks
  • Cognitive radio test-beds and hardware prototypes
  • Cognitive radio applications
  • Fundamental limits of cognitive networking

PC Members:

  1. Guanghui Liu, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
  2. Junhai Luo, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
  3. Lei Gao, University of Limerick, Ireland
  4. Yiming Lei, Peking University, China
  5. Michael Barry, IBM, Ireland
  6. Qian He, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
  7. Zhengning Wang, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
  8. Linfeng Xu, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China
  9. Klaus Doppler, Nokia Research Center, Finland
  10. Sayantan Choudhury, Nokia Research Center, USA
  11. Taejoon Kim, Nokia Research Center, USA
  12. Dave Cavalcanti, Philips Research North America, USA
  13. Linda Yunlu Bai, University of Washington, USA
  14. Peter Jung, Ohio University, USA
  15. Farzad Hessar, University of Washington, USA

10. Wireless Home and Health Technologies

Chairs:

Wahab Almuhtadi, Algonquin College - Carleton University, Canada
Hui-Huang Hsu, Tamkang University, Taiwan

Scope

  • Home automation
  • Wireless home care services
  • Wireless health care services
  • Patient monitoring with wireless sensors
  • Electronic medical records
  • Medical apps on smart phone

PC Members:

  1. Chuan-Yu Chang, National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
  2. Qiang Fu, Victoria University at Wellington, New Zealand
  3. Lei Jing, University of Aizu, Japan
  4. Chi-Yi Lin, Tamkang University, Taiwan
  5. Winston Seah, Victoria University at Wellington, New Zealand
  6. Pei-Hsuan Tsai, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
  7. Le Yang, DanXia Sensor Technology Ltd, China
  8. Giuseppe Conte, UNIVPM - Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy

11. Data Mining in Mobile Applications

Chairs:

Toshiyuki Amagasa, Tsukuba University, Japan
Carson Leung, University of Manitoba, Canada

PC Members:

  1. Wookey Lee, Inha University, South Korea
  2. Wen-Chih Peng, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
  3. Xiao Wu, Southwest Jiaotong University, China
  4. Peter C.J. Graham, University of Manitoba, Canada
  5. Daisuke Kitayama, University of Hyogo, Japan
  6. Atsuyuki Morishima, University of Tsukuba, Japan
  7. Chiemi Watanabe, Ochanomizu University, Japan
  8. Alfredo Cuzzocrea, ICAR-CNR and University of Calabria, Italy
  9. Carson Leung, University of Manitoba, Canada