Home Committees Registration Program Schedule Venue
Schedule
Monday, January 13th
Invited talk
09:00-10:00 Symmetric computation
Anuj Dawar
Session 1 Algebra and languages
10:00-10:30 On free completely iterative algebras
Jiří Adámek
10:30-11:00 A complete axiomatisation of a fragment of language algebra
Paul Brunet
Coffee break
Session 2 Logic
11:30-12:00 Guarded Teams: The Horizontally Guarded Case
Erich Grädel, Martin Otto
12:00-12:30 FO-Definability of Shrub-Depth
Yijia Chen, Jörg Flum
12:30-13:00 Order-Invariant First-Order Logic over Hollow Trees
Julien Grange, Luc Segoufin
Lunch break
Invited talk
14:45-15:45 Verification of security protocols
Véronique Cortier
Coffee break
Session 3 Logic and verification
16:15-16:45 Coverage and Vacuity in Network Formation Games
Gili Bielous, Orna Kupferman
16:45-17:15 On the Union Closed Fragment of Existential Second-Order Logic and Logics with Team Semantics
Matthias Hoelzel, Richard Wilke
17:15-17:45 The Keys to Decidable HyperLTL Satisfiability: Small Models or Very Simple Formulas
Corto Mascle, Martin Zimmermann
17:45-18:15 Monitoring Event Frequencies
Thomas Ferrère, Thomas A. Henzinger, Bernhard Kragl
Coffee break
Meeting
18:30-20:00 EACSL Annual Membership Meeting
Tuesday, January 14th
Invited talk
09:00-10:00 From classical proof theory to P vs. NP: a guide to bounded theories
Iddo Tzameret
Session 4 Proof theory
10:00-10:30 Syntactic Interpolation for Tense Logics and Bi-Intuitionistic Logic via Nested Sequents
Tim Lyon, Alwen Tiu, Rajeev Goré, Ranald Clouston
10:30-11:00 Internal Calculi for Separation Logics
Stéphane Demri, Etienne Lozes, Alessio Mansutti
Coffee break
Session 5 Logic and complexity
11:30-12:00 Proof complexity of systems of (non-deterministic) decision trees and branching programs
Sam Buss, Anupam Das, Alexander Knop
12:00-12:30 Dynamic Complexity of Parity Exists Queries
Nils Vortmeier, Thomas Zeume
12:30-13:00 Dynamic Complexity Meets Parameterised Algorithms
Jonas Schmidt, Thomas Schwentick, Nils Vortmeier, Thomas Zeume, Ioannis Kokkinis
Lunch break
Session 6 Co-algebra and nominal theory
14:45-15:15 Expressive Logics for Coinductive Predicates
Clemens Kupke, Jurriaan Rot
15:15-15:45 Separation and Renaming in Nominal Sets
Joshua Moerman, Jurriaan Rot
Coffee break
Session 7 Automata and games
16:15-16:45 State Space Reduction For Parity Automata
Christof Löding, Andreas Tollkötter
16:45-17:15 Strongly Unambiguous Büchi Automata Are Polynomially Predictable with Membership Queries
Dana Angluin, Timos Antonopoulos, Dana Fisman
17:15-17:45 A Robust Class of Linear Recurrence Sequences
Corentin Barloy, Nathanaël Fijalkow, Nathan Lhote, Filip Mazowiecki
17:45-18:15 Parity Games: Another View on Lehtinen's Algorithm
Paweł Parys
Wednesday, January 15th
Invited talk
9:00-10:00 Solving word equations (and other unification problems) by recompression
Artur Jeż
Session 8 Logic and algorithms
10:00-10:30 Computing Haar Measures
Arno Pauly, Dongseong Seon, Martin Ziegler
10:30-11:00 Automatic equivalence structures of polynomial growth
Moses Ganardi, Bakhadyr Khoussainov
Coffee break
Invited talk
11:30-12:30 Ackermann Award
Free Afternoon (Guided Tour?)
Conference banquet (20:00 - )
Thursday, January 16th
Invited talk
9:00-10:00 Reasoning about Dynamic Properties of Classical Term Calculi
Delia Kesner
Session 9 Lambda-calculus and realizability
10:00-10:30 Revisiting the duality of computation: an algebraic analysis of classical realizability models
Étienne Miquey
10:30-11:00 The call-by-value lambda-calculus with generalized applications
Jose Espirito Santo
Coffee break
Session 10 Linear logic
11:30-12:00 Generalized Connectives for Multiplicative Linear Logic
Matteo Acclavio, Roberto Maieli
12:00-12:30 Glueability of resource proof-structures: inverting the Taylor expansion
Giulio Guerrieri, Luc Pellissier, Lorenzo Tortora De Falco
12:30-13:00 Taylor expansion for Call-By-Push-Value
Jules Chouquet, Christine Tasson
Lunch break
Session 11 Category theory
14:45-15:15 Tangent Categories from the Coalgebras of Differential Categories
Robin Cockett, Jean-Simon Lemay, Rory Lucyshyn-Wright
15:15-15:45 Reverse derivative categories
Robin Cockett, Geoffrey Cruttwell, Jonathan Gallagher, Jean-Simon Lemay, Benjamin MacAdam, Gordon Plotkin, Dorette Pronk
Coffee break
Session 12 Type theory and set theory
16:15-16:45 Unifying Cubical Models of Univalent Type Theory
Evan Cavallo, Anders Mörtberg, Andrew W. Swan
16:45-17:15 Internal Parametricity for Cubical Type Theory
Evan Cavallo, Robert Harper
17:15-17:45 De Jongh's Theorem for Intuitionistic Zermelo-Fraenkel Set Theory
Robert Passmann